Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

The City University of Hong Kong ("University") undertakes, in its data management policies and practices, to observe the spirit of the data protection principles and to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong. ?The University has issued a Code of Practice on Personal Data (Privacy) Issues ("Code of Practice") to provide guidance to staff on the collection, holding and use of recorded information about individuals, e.g., personal data of staff, students, alumni and people seeking employment or study at the University.

When the University collects from you, either electronically or in hard copy format, information that personally identifies you, the purposes for which the information is collected will be given. ?The personal data collected from you will be kept confidential; they may be transferred to relevant parties for the purposes described in the Code of Practice under a duty of confidentiality to the University. ?Administrative arrangements have also been put in place for you to request access to and correction of your personal data held by the University.

Cookie Policy

City University of Hong Kong records visits to our websites by using cookies and page tagging without collecting any personal identifiable information of users. Information is collected, stored, and processed by the University or the University chosen third-party service providers for compiling usage statistics of our website, tracking the performance of our social media messages, as well as online advertisements.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data created in the web browser when a person visits a website. It often includes an anonymous unique identifier. This kind of cookie can be used to identify a computer. It, however, is not used to collect any personal information. In other words, it does not have the function of identifying an individual user of the website. Cookies are used by the University to store users’ preferences, building statistics about the number of visits of users to our websites, and analysing web usage patterns. In some cases, the University will make use of the collected usage pattern for advertisements on third-party website(s). You may choose to accept or reject cookies in your web browser settings. If you reject the cookies, you will not be able to use some of the functions in our website.

Page Tagging

Web beacons, pixels, and remarketing tags are used to collect statistics on web usage patterns of University websites; and for tracking the performance of our online advertisements. These technologies use transparent image placed on certain webpages to collect data on user activities. The collected data are aggregated and analysed for measuring the effectiveness and improving the usability of our websites and our online advertisements. No personal identifiable information about a visitor would be collected. You may wish to disable these kinds of tracking by disabling cookies in your browser, or minimising the tracking by browsing our websites in private/privacy mode of your browser, or installing tools and add-ons which prevent similar tracking.

Back to top
在线观看福利视频